Monday, June 1, 2009

Recap. MTV Movie Awards.

As a heads up to my fellow Twilight fans and friends, the New Moon trailer is out and you can watch it over and over and over again. Until November 20, that is. (or is that just me?) I did not watch it 10 times already.
THE TWILIGHT SAGA: NEW MOON trailer in HD


I would just like to say that Andy Sambert was a great host, I think he did a excellent job. I love him on Saturday Night Live too.

If you didn't watch the show, it's worth catching it again, MTV always plays it over and over if you missed it!

Twilight really mopped the floors with the awards. They won quite a few. I love them, and all things Twilight, so you won't hear any complaining from me. Speaking of Twilight, can anyone tell me what is up with K-stew? Anyone?

Let's start with, what was she wearing? And why can't she smile just a little bit more? It's not as if her job is actually difficult. She gets to work with Rob Pattinson and Taylor Lautner. Come on. Really? If I got to kiss them and get paid for it, I don't think you'd be able to wipe the smile off of my face. Ever. Get out of town people, please!

Oh yeah, and here she is accepting her award for best female something or other. I actually think she didn't hold a candle to those that she was up against. (Angelina Jolie and Kate Winslet) In my opinion, she is just not even in the same class. The funny part about this clip is that she drops her award. Kind of makes you speculate as to if she may be on something. Maybe?? What do you think?


And then I had to roll out laughing at the WTF award. And I think it's perfect that Amy Poehler won it. She's freaking funny as ever. For those of you, and my mom who might not know what WTF means, it's "What the F#@!" OK? Got it?

You see, the thing about this award show, that I really enjoy is that it makes you laugh. You can't help it. And I was trying not to laugh so hard that I woke up my kids. It was really pretty funny.

I don't know what the plan was for that Bruno guy(Sasha Baron Cohen). But it ended up where he was naked butt up in Eminem's face! OMG OMG, can Slim Shady actually go to an awards show where he is not involved in some drama? Can he? That was awesome, and so wrong, all at the same time. Eminem steamed out of there. What a riot.

And one finaly funny, Jim Carey had a voice over of himself, and what he is thinking. It had me crying when he said he wished someone would overturn Prop #8 as he was talking about the good looking kid from Twilight (Rob Pattinson). OMG, classic.

OK, it's late. And sooner than I know it, my kids will be up and jumping on me, begging for pancakes. Or strawberry cookies. That's all I can think of. But like I said, worth a watch.

11 comments:

Mommafo said...

Okay, we basically had the same thoughts!!! I think Twilight won a lot of things they probably shouldn't have (best fight for one) but it is a crowd favorite! The trailer was AWESOME. I just picked up New Moon again last night and tried reading it and I couldn't even make it through the first chapter without crying. I don't know why I'm so attached to these fictional characters! :) Oh-- and Kristen Stewart HAD to be on something. Good lord! She couldn't talk straight, she was so klutzy, and she stared at the ground the whole time. It was awful. DH & I were referring to Anna Nicole Smith and Amy Winehouse. I understand she just flew back from Italy, but good lord. It really made her look stupid.
Oh, the Eminem thing was hilarious!!!!!!! What was that all about??? haha

Taryn said...

I have to agree with you and Mommafo. I think Twilight is winning all of these awards because it's "the big thing" right now. Angelina Jolie and Kate Winslet are quite possibly the best actresses in the biz right now, but who knows where these decisions come from? Oh well. I digress.
Stopping by from SITS and wanted to welcome you to the SITStahood!

Love,
Taryn

Em said...

Rats - I totally forgot they were on!! I will definitely catch it in the reruns - you're so right. I'll have about 100 chances to DVR it.

Welcome to SiTS! Em

Alicia W. said...

Last night's award show was the best they have ever done. The host was hilarious and kept me laughing the entire time.

Soooooo stoked at how many awards Twilight won.

Your tweets last night had me cracking up! The Jim Carrey thing and all. :o)

Patrice said...

lol I know we were tweeting about this last night, but we have all the same thoughts!! I still can't believe Twilight won like almost every award! Ridiculous! Everyone keeps claiming that Kristin Stewart was just nervous & her personality is just awkward, but I totally think she was on something! She was so out of it, it was ridiculous!

Melissa said...

I still haven't seen Twilight. I don't know if I want to. I loved the book so much that I don't know how they could top it. I'm kind of afraid that it might be a bit of a let-down. I also still need to read that last book, Breaking Dawn.

Casey (@ Ever-Changing Life) said...

I'm watching it right now and I'm wondering about the Sascha Cohen thing too. It seemed like it wasn't supposed to be that way. Poor Zac Efron.

Shannon said...

Hey! Remember me?! I'm here to catch up... so get ready to be bombarded with comments! ;)


I'm with you on KStewpid. I don't know what her problem is!

Ace said...

I didn't watch the awards, but thank you so much for sharing the new trailer! I've been dying to see it and I had chills all the way through it.

After reading the books, I really don't like Kristin Stewart as Bella. I thought she was okay when I first saw Twilight but I don't think she's a good match through the books.

Anyway, gotta go watch that trailer about 53 more times!

resplendentlife said...

I am so NOT a Twilight fan, but your recap of the MTV movie awards made me want to catch a rerun!
Welcome to SITS!!!

Amber, Steph's brat said...

OMG I LOVED THAT TRAILER
I can't believe you have it!!!!!
I LOVE YOU ! =)